TRENDnet TEG-S081Fi Router Manual (Setup & Configuration)

There is no better technical help than having the manual of any given product. Fortunately, we are presenting router guide for TRENDnet TEG-S081Fi router. If you need help on topics like web panel access for management, router hard reset, parental control settings, band width allocation, changing your router IP or password from default, port forwarding, then reading this guide is a must.

Page 1 / 8
TEG-S081Fi
Quick Installation Guide
Page 2 / 8
English
......................................................................................................
Troubleshooting
........................................................................................
1
1
2
3
5
1. Before You Start
2. How to Connect
.................................................................................
3. Using the Switch
................................................................................
.................................................................................
Table of Contents
Version 10.13.05
Page 3 / 8
1.
Workstations with network cards
2.
TCP/IP protocol installed in all workstations
3.
A web browser such as Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator
4.
Multimode Fiber cable with SC-type connectors.
5.
Multimode Fiber converters with SC-type connectors or a switch with an SC-
Type Fiber port.
System Requirements
TEG-S081Fi
Accessories
AC power cord
RS-232 cable
Quick Installation Guide
User’s Guide CD ROM
Package Content
Servers with 32-bit PCI
Fast Ethernet Card
(TE100-PCIWA)
Accounting Department
Workstations with 32-bit PCI
Fast Ethernet Card
(TE100-PCIWA)
Workstations with 32-bit PCI
Fast Ethernet Card
(TE100-PCIWA)
Sales Department
8-port 10/100Mbps
Fast Ethernet Mini Switch
(TE100-S88Eplus)
5-port 10/100Mbps
Fast Ethernet Mini Switch
(TE100-S5Pplus)
8-port 10/100Mbps
Fast Ethernet Mini Switch
(TE100-S8P)
MIS Department
8-Port 100Base-FX Layer 2 Managed Switch with GBIC Slot
(TEG-S081Fi)
Internet
100Mbps
TFC-110MSCE
TFC-110MSCE
1. Before You Start
English
1
Page 4 / 8
1.
Connect the AC Power cord to the back of
the TEG-S081Fi.
2.
Connect the fiber cable to the front of the
switch
and your Network.
3.
Verify that the
PWR
led displays a solid
green
light.
2. How to Connect
English
2
Page 5 / 8
1.
Go to
Start
?
Settings
?
Control Panel.
2.
Double-Click the
Network
Connection
Icon.
3.
Right-Click
Local Area
Connection,
and select
Properties.
3. Using the Switch
English
3